EUP MiSTEM Region News and Events

  • EUP Regional Science & Engineering Fair 2021 Results

    Posted by Julie Coneset on 12/8/2021

    The EUP Intermediate School District (EUPISD) and EUP STEM Region held the annual EUP Regional Science & Engineering Fair for grades K-8 on December 3, 2021 at Lake Superior State University.  Schools that participated in this event were: Cedarville, Pickford, Sault-Lincoln Elementary, Sault-Washington Elementary, Sault Area Middle School.  This year, 47 students advanced from local school district Science and Engineering Fair events to represent 38 projects in the regional event at LSSU.

    Students were asked to present their ideas, methods and results and to discuss their overall project.  Judges then evaluated the project based on pre-set judging criteria.  The judging panel consisted of members of our local community, governmental entities, War Memorial Hospital, LSSU faculty, BMCC faculty, as well as EUPISD staff.  Although all the projects were great, and it was a difficult decision for judges, the following students placed in the top three:

    KINDERGARTEN

    1st Place:  Zayne McCoy (Pickford)
    2nd Place: Alex Soderlund (Cedarville)
    3rd Place: Jaylin Bishop (Pickford)

    FIRST GRADE

    1st Place:  Group Presentation – Owen Smith, Isla Tassier, and Ace Galloway (Cedarville)
    2nd Place: Elizabeth Dombrowski (Sault-Washington)

    SECOND GRADE

    1st Place:  Harper Herschell (Pickford)
    2nd Place: Westin Bailey (Sault - Lincoln)
    3rd Place:  Lilah Kietzman (Pickford)

    THIRD GRADE

    1st Place:  Kenzie Dovick (Sault-Lincoln)
    2nd Place:  Charlotte Tibbitts (Pickford)
    3rd Place:  Lizzie Kemink (Cedarville)

    FOURTH GRADE

    1st Place:  Group Presentation – Maija Johnson and Sienna Mayer (Sault - Lincoln)
    2nd Place:  Grace Barr (Cedarville)
    3rd Place:  James Reid (Cedarville)

    FIFTH GRADE

    1st Place:  Geneive Hanna (Pickford)
    2nd Place: Group Presentation – Jack Kester and Charlie Kester (Cedarville)
    3rd Place:  Frank Chipman-Bergsma (Sault Area Middle School)

    SEVENTH GRADE

    1st Place:  Elaena Honnila (Cedarville)

    First place winners were awarded with a trophy, second place received a plaque, and third place received a medal.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL STUDENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE EUP REGIONAL SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FAIR. GREAT JOB!

    EUP Regional Science & Engineering Fair Participants

    Comments (-1)
  • Special Thank You

    Posted by Julie Coneset on 12/7/2021

    The Eastern Upper Peninsula Intermediate School District and STEM Region would like to thank the following businesses/organizations/individuals for their support of the recent EUP Regional Science & Engineering Fair:

    Donations for Prizes:

    A Cut Above Salon & Spa
    Deer Ranch
    Lockside Mini Golf
    Oswald’s Bear Ranch
    Pro Sports
    Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry
    The Palace Restaurant & Saloon
    The Wicked Sister
    Wal-Mart

    Venue & Setup:

    Lake Superior State University – Cisler Center & Arts Center Staff

    Volunteers:

    Judges
    Students from Sault Area High School & Career Center

    We would also like to extend a special thank you to all the teachers, parents, and relatives who supported the students who participated.  Without your help, this event would not have been possible.

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Summer/Fall Professional Learning

    Posted by Kevin St. Onge on 7/29/2021

    EUP MiSTEM Region / EUPISD Professional Learning Opportunities beginning in August and September

    Foundations of Math (K-12) - Registration Deadline August 2

    Add+Vantage Math Recovery Fractions Course (3-12)

    EUP Elementary Science Grade Level PLCs (K-5)

    EUP Middle School Science Earth Science Workshop (grade 8)

     

    Comments (-1)